SSL Certificate

Athletics

MISSION

The Athletic Department at Bishop McNamara High School seeks to educate the whole student through the participation of our young men and women in extracurricular athletic competition that supports the School’s mission to educate hearts and minds in a dynamic, inclusive Catholic school community rooted in the Holy Cross tradition.  

Philosophy

Bishop McNamara High School strives to maintain a proud tradition in athletics. We expect our athletes, coaches and fans to represent the student body and the Bishop McNamara community by displaying the highest standards of sportsmanship and self-discipline.

Bishop McNamara competes in the highly competitive Washington Catholic Athletic Conference at the Varsity and Junior Varsity levels in the sports listed below, and Freshmen levels for Football and Boys Basketball. 


Athletic Department Contacts

Athletic Director
Anthony Johnson '88
301.735.8401 ext 103 
anthony.johnson@bmhs.org
 
Director of Athletic Operations
Martin Keithline
301.735.8401 ext 121
martin.keithline@bmhs.org
 
Asst. Athletic Director & Head Football Coach
Keita Malloy '89
301.735.8401 ext 106
keita.malloy@bmhs.org
 
Asst. Athletic Director & Head Athletic Trainer
Dr. Jessica Nash
301.735.8401 ext 105
jessica.nash@bmhs.org
 
Assistant Athletic Trainer
 Stephanie Tong
301.735.8401 ext 276
stephanie.tong@bmhs.org
 
Athletic Department Admin. Assistant
Rod Chapman '87
301.735.8401
rod.chapman@bmhs.org

Congratulations to Award  Winning Mustangs for 2017-2018

ALL-USA Maryland Girls Basketball First Team
Jakia Brown-Turner
 
ALL-USA Maryland Baseball First Team
Joseph Quelch
 
USA Lacrosse Regional Select Team
J'Ta Freeman
 
Washington Post All Met 1st Team
Jakia Brown-Turner, Girls Basketball
Taylor Grimes, Track & Field
Micah Reid, Girls Soccer
 
Washington Post All Met 2nd Team
Bailey Wilcox, Softball
 
Washington Post All Met Honorable Mention
Kaitlynn Devitt, Softball
 
WCAC All Conference Coaches of the Year
Frank Oliver, Jr. - Girls Basketball
Angelina Diehlmann - Softball
 
WCAC All Conference 1st Team
Spencer Anderson - Football
William Garner - Boys Soccer
Micah Reid - Girls Soccer
Jakia Brown-Turner  - Girls Basketball
Aliyah Matharu - Girls Basketball
Bailey Wilcox - Softball
Lindsey Bayes - Softball
Joseph Quelch - Baseball
Taylor Grimes - Track & Field, 55m Hurdles, 60m Hurdles, Triple Jump, Long Jump
A'Nya Ramsey - Track & Field, 800m
Syndey Haynes, Nyela Williams, Jalyn Hill, A'Nya Ramsey - Track & Field, Sprint Medley Relay
A'Nya Ramsey, Jalyn Hill, Nyela Williams, Jasmine Dantzler - Track & Field, 4x400
A'Nya Ramsey, Tamira Wiley, Tamra Nicholls, Nyela Williams - Track & Field, 4x800
Drake Murphy - Track & Field, 55m, 60m
Shawn Pelote - Track & Field, 800m
Kevin Byrd - Track & Field, Long Jump
Harrison Wallace - Track & Field, Shot Put
Shawn Pelote, Miles Johnson, Jordan Gayle-Taylor, Darius Moore - Track & Field, 4x800
Jeremiah McCain, Drake Murphy, Arinze Okeke, Robert Edwards - Track & Field, 4x400
 
WCAC All Conference 2nd Team
Joseph Boone - Boys Soccer
David Brownlee - Football
Tyme Britt-Colins - Football
Stevie Mika - Girls Soccer
Kalea Perry - Girls Soccer
Lauryn Davis - Volleyball
Jaylah Romero-Thompson - Softball
Jade Greene - Softball
Ndeyah Vaughan - Softball
Akilah Johnson - Softball
Mya Bradley - Track & Field, Triple Jump
Madison Miller - Track & Field, High Jump
Jeremiah McCain - Track & Field, 55m Hurdles, 60m Hurdles
Arinze Okeke, Drake Murphy, Jeremiah McCain, Robert Edwards - Track & Field, 4x200
Jasmine Dantzler, Jalyn Hill, Sydney Haynes, Mya Bradley - Track & Field, 4x200
 
WCAC All Conference 3rd Team
DeMia Goddard - Volleyball
Liatu King - Girls Basketball
Ibn Williams, Boys Basketball
Mya Bradley - Track & Field, Long Jump
Jalyn Hill - Track & Field, 500m
Tamra Nicholls - Track & Field, 1600m
Jailynn Cox - Track & Field, Shot Put
Delmar Jeter - Track & Field, Triple Jump
 
WCAC All Conference Honorable Mention
Jovan Banks - Boys Soccer
Caleb Payton - Boys Soccer
Wayne Bumbry - Boys Soccer
Ervin Wilkins - Football
Kenneth Womack - Football
Geoff Brown - Football
Rulondo Holland - Football
Madison Beavers - Girls Soccer
Jillian Bishop - Girls Soccer
Brianna Davis - Girls Soccer
Jasmine Dantzler - Volleyball
Jaelyn Fletcher - Volleyball
Lauren Weaver - Vollyball
Madison Scott - Girls Basketball
Aniya Bell - Girls Basketball
Amari Bell - Boys Basketball
Nigel Marshall - Boys Basketball
Garrett Kirkland - Boys Basketball
Kenneth Womack - Boys Basketball
Brandon Joyner - Boys Basketball
Kaitlynn Devitt - Softball
Victoria Hinton - Softball
Tay-lor Albright - Softball
Brooke Varner - Softball
Taylor Grimes -Track & Field, 300m
A'Nya Ramsey - Track & Field, 500m
TaMira Wiley - Track & Field, 800m, 1600m
Madison Miller - Track & Field, Long Jump
Jeremiah McCain - Track & Field, 500m
Robert Edwards - Track & Field, 55m, 300m
Miles Johnson - Track & Field, 800m
Alyjah Carver - Track & Field, Shot Put
 
1000 Point Club
Jakia Brown-Turner - Girls Basketball
Aliyah Matharu - Girls Basketball

Student-Athletes with College Commitments

Sydney Allen - (Women's Soccer) Hampton University
Spencer Anderson - (Football) University of Maryland, College Park
Stanton Askew - (Football) Shepherd University
Jovan Banks -(Men's Soccer) Lycoming College
Madison Beavers  - (Women's Soccer) Long Island University
Joseph Boone - (Men's Soccer) Mt. St. Mary's University
Charlie Brenner - (Wrestling) Norwich University
Kiera Brother - (Volleyball) Benedict College
Geoffrey Brown - (Football) Merrimack College
David Brownlee - (Football) University of Maryland
Keving Byrd - (Football) Gannon University
Michelle Cabotaje - (Golf) St. Francis University
Lauryn Davis - (Volleyball) - Stevenson University
Trinity Dixon - (Women's Lacrosse) Bethany College
Robert Edwards - (Football) Dodge City Community College
William "Liam" Garner - (Men's Soccer) St. Andrews University
DeMia Goddard - (Volleyball) Coppin State University
Taylor Grimes - (Track and Field) - Georgia Institute of Technology
Victoria Hall - (Track & Field) Methodist University
Rulondo Holland - (Football) Stonehill College
Kiyanna Jackson - (Women's Lacrosse) - Howard University
Delmar Jeter - (Track & Field) Salem International University
Nigel Marshall - (Men's Basketball) Coppin State University
Jeremiah McCain - (Men's Track & Field) - Lee University, TN
Steven Scott II - (Football) Bowie State University
Phillip Smith - (Men's Tennis) Morehouse College
Sierra St. Cyr - (Women's Basketball) Shenandoah University
Kobie Tuckson - (Men's Rugby) Kutztown University
Lauren Weaver - (Volleyball) North Carolina Wesleyan College
Ibn Williams - (Men's Basketball) Coppin State University
Rikiah Wise - (Women's Lacrosse) Bethany College

Athletic Results
Tuesday, 12/11/2018
Basketball - Boys Freshmen
  vs. Our Lady Of Good Counsel High School
W   |  55-45
Basketball - Girls JV
  vs. Our Lady Of Good Counsel High School
L   |  36-48
Basketball - Boys JV
  vs. Our Lady Of Good Counsel High School
L   |  57-66
Basketball - Girls Varsity
  vs. Our Lady Of Good Counsel High School
W   |  80-49
Basketball - Boys Varsity
  vs. Our Lady Of Good Counsel High School
W   |  65-54
Sunday, 12/09/2018
Basketball - Boys Varsity
  vs. Bullis School
Hoop Fest
W   |  76-43
Friday, 12/07/2018
Basketball - Boys Freshmen
  vs. St. John's College High School
L   |  61-66
Basketball - Boys JV
  vs. St. John's College High School
L   |  46-67
Basketball - Boys Varsity
  vs. St. John's College High School
L   |  37-66
Wednesday, 12/05/2018
Basketball - Boys JV
  vs. Cesar Chavez High School
W   |  72-50
Bishop McNamara High School
6800 Marlboro Pike, Forestville, MD 20747
Phone: 301.735.8401
Fax: 301.735.0934

 

 
powered by finalsite