Main Menu

McNamara-Logo
BISHOP McNAMARA HIGH SCHOOLA Catholic, Holy Cross, Coeducational, College Preparatory School for Grades 9-12

Athletics

image-inteior

MISSION

The Athletics Department at Bishop McNamara High School seeks to educate the whole student through the participation of our young men and women in extracurricular athletic competition that supports the School’s mission to educate hearts and minds in a dynamic, inclusive Catholic school community rooted in the Holy Cross tradition.  

PHILOSOPHY

Bishop McNamara High School strives to maintain a proud tradition in athletics. We expect our athletes, coaches and fans to represent the student body and the Bishop McNamara community by displaying the highest standards of sportsmanship and self-discipline.

Bishop McNamara competes in the highly competitive Washington Catholic Athletic Conference at the Varsity and Junior Varsity levels in the sports listed below, and Freshmen levels for Football and Boys Basketball. 

ATHLETIC TEAMS

    • Baseball - Varsity Boys
    • Baseball - JV Boys
    • Basketball - Varsity Boys
    • Basketball - JV Boys
    • Basketball - Freshmen Boys
    • Basketball - Girls Varsity
    • Basketball - JV Girls
    • Cheerleading - Varsity Coed
    • Cheerleading - JV Coed
    • Cross Country - Varsity Coed
    • Dance Team - Varsity Coed
    • Dance Team - JV Coed
    • Football - Varsity Boys
    • Football - JV Boys
    • Golf - Varsity Coed
    • Indoor Track & Field - Varsity Coed
    • Lacrosse - Varsity Girls
    • Lacrosse - JV Girls
    • Outdoor Track & Field - Varsity Coed
    • Soccer - Varsity Boys
    • Soccer - JV Boys
    • Soccer - Varsity Girls
    • Soccer - JV Girls
    • Softball - Varsity Girls
    • Softball - JV Girls
    • Swimming & Diving - Varsity Coed
    • Tennis - Varsity Boys
    • Tennis - Varsity Girls
    • Volleyball - Varsity Girls
    • Volleyball - JV Girls
    • Wrestling - Varsity Coed

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT CONTACTS

Athletic Director

Anthony Johnson '88 
301.735.8401 ext 103 
anthony.johnson@bmhs.org
 

Director of Athletic Operations

Martin Keithline
301.735.8401 ext 121
martin.keithline@bmhs.org
 

Asst. Athletic Director & Head Football Coach

Keita Malloy '89
301.735.8401 ext 106
keita.malloy@bmhs.org
 

Asst. Athletic Director & Head Athletic Trainer

Dr. Jessica Nash
301.735.8401 ext 105 
jessica.nash@bmhs.org
 

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Stephanie Tong
301.735.8401 ext 276
stephanie.tong@bmhs.org
 

Athletic Department Admin. Assistant

Rod Chapman '87
301.735.8401
rod.chapman@bmhs.org

ATHLETIC SUMMER CAMPS

Athletic Summer Camps

Volleyball Camp
July 22-26 & July 29-August 2

Girls’ Basketball Camp
June 24-July 19

Baseball Camp
June 24-27 (Monday-Thursday only)

Football Camp
June 24-27 (Monday-Thursday only)

Softball Camp
July 29 - August 1 (Monday-Thursday only)

Boys’ Basketball
June 24-July 26

Soccer Camp
July 29-August 2

For more information, go to SUMMER ENRICHMENT PROGRAM

BMHS SPRING SPORTS VIDEO

STUDENT-ATHLETES WITH COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

Aniya Bell - Fairleigh Dickinson University Women’s Basketball
Jakia Brown Turner - North Carolina State University Women’s Basketball
Ian Cawthorne - North Carolina A&T University Baseball
Jalen Cole - Stonehill College Football
Tyme Collins - Air Force Academy Football
Mekhi Long - Rhode Island University Men’s Basketball
Garrett Kirkland - Mercy College Men's Basketball
Aliyah Matharu - Mississippi State University Women’s Basketball
Nicholas Miller - Cuyahoga Community College Baseball
Joseph Quelch - Patrick Henry Community College Baseball
Nyela Williams - St. John’s University Track & Field
Johnny Woodbury - Merrimack College Football  

CONGRATULATIONS TO AWARD WINNING MUSTANGS for 2018-19

Maryland Gatorade Player of the Year
Jakia Brown-Turner, Girls Basketball
 
Jordan Brand Classic Class of XXXIII
Jakia Brown-Turner, Girls Basketball
 
McDonald's All-American Team
Jakia Brown-Turner, Girls Basketball
 
USA Today ALL-USA Maryland High School Girls Basketball 
Frank Oliver, Jr., Coach of the Year
Jakia Brown-Turner, First Team 
 
Women's Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) All-America Team Honorable Mention
Jakia Brown-Turner, Girls Basketball
 
The Washington Post All-Met 1st Team
Jakia Brown-Turner, Girls Basketball
Aliyah Matharu, Girls Basketball
 
The Washington Post All-Met Honorable Mention
Mya Bradley, Indoor Track Triple Jump
Mekhi Long, Boys Basketball
Madison Scott, Girls Basketball
 
WCAC All Conference Coach of the Year
Anthony Sosnoskie, Baseball
 
WCAC All Conference Co-Coach of the Year 
Frank Oliver, Jr., Girls Basketball
 
WCAC All Conference Player of the Year
Ian Cawthorne, Baseball
WCAC All Conference 1st Team
Wesley Barnes, Indoor Track Weight Throw
Jakia Brown-Turner, Girls Basketball
Ian Cawthorne, Baseball
Jalyn Hill, Nyela Williams, Sydney Haynes, A'Nya Ramsey, Indoor Track 1600m Sprint Medley Relay
Mehki Long, Boys Basketball
MaKayla Marbury, Softball
Aliyah Matharu, Girls Basketball
Drake Murphy, Indoor Track 60m Hurdles
Joe Quelch, Baseball
Ryan Shieh, Baseball
Brooke Varner, Softball
Harrison Wallace, Indoor Track Shot Put
Bailey Wilcox, Softball
WCAC All Conference 2nd Team
Sirr Bannister, Wrestling 126 lbs
Maya Bradley, Indoor Track Triple Jump
Alyjah Carver, Indoor Track Shot Put
Callie Cooper, Softball
Donavan Frayer, Baseball
Jade Greene, Softball
Liatu King, Girls Basketball
Drake Murphy, Indoor Track 55m Hurdles
Jordan Riley, Indoor Track Triple Jump
Jayla'h Romero-Thompson, Softball
Madison Scott, Girls Basketball
Michael Scott, Wrestling 182 lbs
Demari Washington, Indoor Track Long Jump
 
WCAC All Conference 3rd Team
Morgan Bernard, Wrestling 145 lbs
Mya Bradley, Indoor Track Long Jump
Tyreece Burton, Wrestling 106 lbs
James Gray, Indoor Track Weight Throw
Jalyn Hill, Indoor Track 500m 
Kolade Kola-Adewuyi, Indoor Track Triple Jump
Xavier Locke, Wrestling 132 lbs
Drake Murphy, Collin Saunders, Jordan Riley, Daron Carter, Indoor Track 4x200
Mya Bradley, Jalyn Hill, Sydney Haynes, Nyela Williams, Indoor Track 4x200 Relay
 
WCAC All Conference Honorable Mention
Kennedy Atwater, Softball
Brandon Baker, Baseball
Lindsey Bayes, Softball
Aniya Bell, Girls Basketball
Hope Evans, Girls Basketball
Akilah Johnson, Softball
Jared Mammano, Baseball
Jonathan McGriff, Boys Basketball
Madison Miller, Indoor Track High Jump
Madison Miller, Indoor Track Triple Jump
Kaiya Neal, Indoor Track Shot Put
A'Nya Ramsey, Indoor Track 800m
Jordan Riley, Indoor Track Long Jump
Jalen Watson, Baseball
Nyela Williams, Indoor Track 300m
Kenneth Womack, Boys Basketball
A'Nya Ramsey, Tamira Wiley, Tamra Nichols, Princess Awoseye, Indoor Track 4x800
Omarie Campbelle, Shawn Pelote, Javar Roberts, Daron Carter, Indoor Track 4x400 Relay